How My Body is Falling Apart – Complete With Stats

My blood test results came today. My applause goes to the mail deliver dude/dudess that made it through the freshly fallen snow. So here are dah numbers:

Length of Fast:            12 hours.
Cholesterol:               203 mg/dL (should be below 200)
Triglyceride Fats:         245 mg/dL (should be below 150, over 200 is high risk)
Chol/HDL ratio:            5.0
HDL Cholesterol:           41 mg/dL (should be greater than 40)
LDL Cholesterol:           113 mg/dL (should be below 100)
Vitamin D:                 64 ng/ML (between 30-80 is optimal)
TSH:                       7.62 uIU/mL (0.20-4.5 is optimal)
Free Thyroxin:             1.4 ng/dL (0.8-1.8 is optimal)

I need to work on my Triglyceride level. So I guess I will try and lose another 10 pounds and see if that does the trick.

Already upped my dosage of levothyroxine to bring that TSH down.

Vitamin D level is good. That daily 5000 IU dosage I am taking seems to be the right amount.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *