Waiting for the sun

For Anchorage SAD folk, some milestones over the next couple months…
Yesterday: 4 PM sunset
Jan 9: 6 hour day
Jan 13: 10 AM sunrise
Jan 23: 7 hour day
Jan 30: 5 PM sunset
Feb 4: 8 hour day
Feb 9: 9 AM sunrise
Feb 15: 9 hour day
Feb 20: 6 PM sunset
Feb 25: 10 hour day
Mar 1: 8 AM sunrise
Mar 7: Average high temperature reaches 32
Mar 9: DST – sunset 7:43 PM – 11 hour day.

A picture I took this morning at 8 AM.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *